Privacy Policy

This policy covers how MineMine Kids, Inc. (“MMK”) aka, mineminekids.com, treats personally identifiable information that MMK collects and receives. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Log in
  2. Use MMK services
  3. Visit Site pages
  4. Completing forms or applications
  5. Enter promotions or sweepstakes


TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as:

  1.  Name
  2.  Email address
  3.  Mailing address
  4.  Phone number
  5.  Credit card information

 In addition, we may ask other details to help you with your experience. We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality.


COOKIES 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 We use cookies to:

  1. Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart
  2. Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  3. Keep track of advertisements.
  4. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

We recommend that you leave cookies on.  If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

You can engage with us and our content on or through third party social networking sites such as Instagram, Facebook, and Pinterest. When you engage with our content on or through third party social networking sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile (e.g., name, e-mail address, gender, birthday, location, your photos and videos, your list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you, your posts or 'likes') to deliver the content. We may combine information that we obtain through social networking sites or applications with information we obtain directly through the Site or from other sources.  By engaging with our content through social networking sites or applications, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. Those third-party social networking sites have their own privacy policies, which govern what you share on those sites and applications.

 

 CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

 Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through Stripe, a credit card processor and gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.  If you choose to use PayPal as your payment method, you will be redirected to the PayPal site, and therefore, migrate to their privacy policies, as stated on their website.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFO

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  5. To quickly process your transactions.

 

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include our merchant partners from which you purchase product, as they will be provided with your name and shipping address for purposes of fulfilling your purchase order. In addition, this does not include our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


SITE USE 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We fully enforce and comply with this law.  Although we sell products for the use of children, we do not allow children under the age of 13 years old to be the purchaser of products.  Specifically, we do not sell to children under the age of 13 years old.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may email us at: [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from any and/or all correspondence you no longer wish to receive.  

This Privacy Policy has most recently been updated on September 4, 2016 and will remain in effect with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. You are solely responsible for checking this Privacy Policy for any updates from time to time to ensure your understanding and compliance with any updates and changes we have made to the Privacy Policy.


CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at [email protected]